Apply Now

Visas

Do I need a visa to study at MSA?

If you are coming to South Africa from another country to study, you will need a study visa.
Without a visa, you will be unable to enrol or begin your studies. The Department of Home Affairs in South Africa requires all international students studying at MSA to be in possession of a valid study visa.

Having the correct study visa is very important. Students who are in possession of a travel or visitor visa will not be allowed to take up studies at MSA.

You will also not be able to apply for a study visa in South Africa if you entered on a visitor visa, but will have to go back to your home country to apply for a South African study visa.

How to apply for your visa

Applying for your visa is a two-step process.

  • Step one – Request a confirmation of enrolment (COE) letter from Monash South Africa
    • Complete and return the request for confirmation of enrolment (COE) (pdf, 85Kb).
    • Attach proof that you have paid 80% of your first semester’s tuition fees (for more information see paying your fees). You should write your student number on the receipt as a reference number.
    • You should attach a photocopy of your passport that clearly shows your passport number.

Once processed, your COE will be emailed to you using the details you provided on your form. Now you can apply for your visa.

  • Step two – Visa application process
    • All new applications will be done in your home country. Contact your nearest South African Embassy/Consulate/High Commission to ask for application forms and procedures.
    • Once you already have a study visa, you can apply for an extension in South Africa using a company called VFS Global offices. For more detailed information visit the VFS Global website.

Study Visa FAQ’s

All new applications will need to be done in your home country. Contact your nearest South African Embassy/Consulate/High Commission to ask for application forms and procedures.

Study visas must be renewed or extended 60 days prior to expiration. Renewals and extensions can be done in South Africa using a company called VFS Global offices. Their physical addresses are:

  • Johannesburg Office, 1st Floor, Rivonia Village, Cnr Rivonia Boulevard and Mutual Road.
  • Pretoria Office, Cherry Lane Office Park, 1st Floor, 114 Fehrsen Street, Nieuw Muckleneuk, Brooklyn.

If you have a valid study visa, you are allowed to work part-time for not more than 20 hours a week (although not during academic vacations).

If you plan to work as part of fulfilling your degree requirements or to get work experience, you will need to apply for permission from VFS Global and include:

  • A formal offer to do practical training.
  • Consent from the educational institution.
  • Proof that you are still a registered student.

You have to apply for an endorsement to allow you to study part-time. We advise that you contact VFS Global for guidance and assistance.

A student who has an expired study visa is in violation of the South African Immigration Act and can be barred from entering South Africa for a minimum of 12 months and maximum of up to five years depending on the length of overstay, as well as the number of times you have committed this offence.

If your study visa has expired, you are in violation with the South Africa Immigrations Act and you are residing illegally in South Africa. You should contact the nearest South African Home Affairs office immediately for guidance and assistance.

Home Affairs

Website: www.dha.gov.za
Department of Home Affairs Toll Free Hotline: 0800 60 11 90

VFS Offices

Website: www.vfsglobal.com/dha/southafrica
VFS Global Call Centre: (012) 425 3000

We are currently offline, please enter your details below and we will get back to you as soon as possible!