Web
Analytics
Apply Now

Privacy Notice

MONASH SOUTH AFRICA PRIVACY NOTICE

Monash South Africa is a private higher education institution duly registered as such in terms of the Higher Education Act No 101 of 1997 and is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in so far as it is required in terms of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa and the Promotion of Access to Information Act No. 2 of 2000.

This privacy notice sets out how we will deal with personal information recorded through the use of our web site/App and should be read in conjunction with our Rules and Policies (e.g. Policy on Access to Information and Policy on Privacy and the Protection of Personal Information).

1.         COLLECTION OF INFORMATION:

Information automatically logged

1.1       We may make a record of your visit and log any of the following information for statistical and business purposes- the user’s address, the user’s domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. Identification of the user may also be requested and logged.

1.2       Information about your visit to our website may also be logged to provide us with de-identified statistical analysis about users’ online experiences and trends.

1.3       If you are not a Monash South Africa student or a staff member and you send us a message, we will record your e-mail address.

2.         SECURITY INFORMATION

2.1       We have implemented reasonable security safeguards based on the sensitivity of the personal information to protect it from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. 

2.2       We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. No system is perfect and we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

2.3       Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy should something happen. We will let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.

2.4       A login name and password are required to visit secure areas. Before personal information (such as examination results) is published on the site, visitors are required to enter their student or staff number as well. This is to ensure that the information is displayed only to the intended person. You should ensure that your password is kept securely and cannot be discovered by anyone else.

3.         COOKIES:

3.1       A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

3.2       Some of Monash South Africa’s sites are access restricted. These sites may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interest. Cookies may also be used for authentication purposes and to improve security during a visitor’s session online.

3.3       Cookies may store the following information: session (numbered key) and duration. A numbered key is a unique server-generated number used to track your current session. The session key can be linked back to a user’s login identification.

3.4       Unique identifiers (such as login name and password) are collected from web site visitors to verify a user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

3.5       Unique identifiers are also used to access stored information about a visitor’s preferences to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

4.         ON-LINE SURVEYS:

We may conduct research surveys online which involve the collection of personal
information. A survey might ask visitors for unique identifiers (such as login information).

5.         ENROLMENT AND REGISTRATION FORMS:

5.1       If personal information is collected via a website and held, every effort will be made to ensure that this is done by sufficiently secure means.

5.2       A student may elect to enroll in person rather than providing personal information to us via a website.

5.3       For certain applications, our site’s enrolment and registration forms require users to give contact information (like name and e-mail address) and unique identifiers (like login identification and student number).

6.         EXTERNAL LINKS:

Monash South Africa’s website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

7.         USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

7.1       Personal information you supply online will be used by us and the use and disclosure thereof is governed by our Rules and Policies (e.g. Policy on Access to Information and Policy on Privacy and the Protection of Personal Information).
Such uses include matters related to student administration, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff, prospective and current students and remaining in contact with graduates.

7.2       We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with a server and to administer a web site. Your IP address is sometimes used to set up individual sessions to provide secure logins.

7.3       We do not sell or share your information with other institutions or companies to use for their own purposes. We only share information if we have to do it to deliver the services you requested or to the extent that we are legally obliged to do so.

7.4       We make use of suppliers or service providers who we trust to assist us to deliver the services you requested. They have agreed to keep your information secure and confidential, and to only use it for the purposes for which we have sent it to them.

7.5       Some of these service providers may be located in other countries that may not have the same levels of protection of personal information as South Africa. If this is the case, we require that they undertake to protect the personal information of our students and staff to the same level that we do.

7.6       We are required by law to share your information and will verify whether the request is legitimate.

8.         PUBLIC FORUMS:

Some sites may have chat rooms, forums, on-line teaching environments, message boards and or/news groups available to their users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

9.         DATA QUALITY/ACCESS:

We will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information regarding staff and students. If you think that your personal information retained by Monash South Africa requires changing please contact our Student Services or HR Services as appropriate.

10.       RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES:

You have the right to:

10.1     Ask what personal information we hold about you;

10.2     Ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;

10.3     ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you;

10.4     unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you;

10.5     object to the processing of our personal information.

The process of accessing the information we hold about you is contained in our Policy on Access to Information, or you may contact our Student Services or HR Services as appropriate for more information.

We are currently offline, please enter your details below and we will get back to you as soon as possible!